(2) A document may not be electronically served on a nonparty unless the nonparty consents to electronic service or electronic service is otherwise provided for by law or court order. (Code Civ. (a) On receipt of a response to interrogatories, the propounding party may move for with Section 2023.010). Parties often fail to do so, however, and choose instead to serve discovery that is inconsistent with the requirements of California's Civil Discovery Act (the "CDA"), Cal. the imposition of the sanction unjust. Contact us. 4 0 obj All discovery must be completed on or before the 30th day before the initial trial date. This post is about the discovery cutoffs. According to CCP section 2034.230 (b), expert witness data must be exchanged "no later than 50 days before the initial trial date, or 20 days after service of the demand, whichever is closer to the trial date.". This cookie is set by GDPR Cookie Consent plugin. 2612 Each Extending Statute contains three express exceptions: (1) notice of intention to move for new trial, (2) notice of intention to move to vacate judgment pursuant to Section 663a, and (3) notice of appeal (for ease of reference, Express